• 'Government Degree College'
    - Una has the rare distinction of being first in Himachal Pradesh
  • 'Accredited 'B+' Grade '
    - NAAC, Bangalore
  • 'N.C.C And N.S.S'
    - Rovers and Rangers
  • 'Sports AND Co-Curricular'
    - Activities

MBA

MBA Department is grooming well under the coordinator ship of Mr. Devinder Kumar (Assistant Professor, Department of Commerce). He has taken many new initiatives for the employability and overall grooming of the management students.

The MBAdepartment is dedicated for the overall personality development of MBA students by providing Guest Lectures from eminent personalities of the industry and academia. Also, the department has witnessed number of successful state and inter-state industrial visits like Nestle, Tahliwal; Cremica, Tahliwal; Business Standard, Manimajra; Coca-Cola Ltd., Goa; Sonalika, Hoshiarpur; Ceramic Tiles, Rajasthan; Industrial Area, Uttrakhand, TVS Textiles, Hindustan Unilever Limited, Sara Textiles, Kangaroo,  Vardhman; BBN Industrial area etc.

The Department is constantly working for 100 % placements of the students and to attain the placements, various industrial tie ups are established with the companies like TVS, Sara Textiles, Vardhman, GPI Textiles Ltd., Inox Wind, Luminous Ltd, Hindustan Unilever Limited, Nestle, Cremica, Sonalika, Paragon Textiles, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, SBI Life, ICICI Prudential, AU Small Finance etc.

English Spoken and Personality Development program is organized from time to time by professional speakers, which is helping the MBA students to develop their interview skills and perform well in placements.

The MBA department is providing the students a number of facilities like smart class rooms, internet lab, library, N-List online journals and books, sports etc.

Mr. Devinder Atlas

Program Co-ordinator

Ms. Aarushi Sharma

Masters in Finance Commerce Graduate e-commerce
UGC-NET

Mr. Ashok Kumar Kapila

MPhil in commerce
UGC-NET

Dr. Sonika

MBA, PhD(HR & Finance),
UGC – JRF

Ms. Shamli Sharma

MBA(HR & Finance),
UGC – NET

Mr. Rash Pal

MBA(HR & Finance),
UGC – NET

GUEST FACULTY:

 

  1. PratimaNadda (MPhil – Commerce, M.Com.):She is a visiting Faculty in MBA Department from the Commerce Department, Govt.P.G College, Una. Her major areas of interests are Banking and Finance.
  2. Ruchi Sharma (PhD – Commerce, M.Com.): She is a visiting Faculty in MBA Department from the Commerce Department, Govt.P.G College, Una. Her major areas of interests are Cost Accounting and Investment Management.
  3. Alka(M.Com, UGC – NET): She is a visiting Faculty in MBA Department from the Commerce Department,

Govt.P.G College, Una. Her major areas of interests are Business Statistics and Economics.

Events and Activities – Apart from studies, the MBA Department has always worked for overall development of the students in the form of Fun and Learn, Projects, Seminar/Workshops, Guest Lectures, Industrial Visits, Inter – College Competitions, Youth Fest/Management Fest/Tech-Fest, Sports meet etc. In the last semester MBA students participated in following events/activities and won various prizes

  1. MBA Department organized Quiz Competition sponsored by Business Standard.
  2. MBA Department organized Tree Plantation and Campus Beautification Campaign in the College Campus.
  3. MBA Department organized various Business Games and Cultural Events.
  4. MBA Department organized competitions like Slogan Writing, Declamation etc based on Election Day theme.
  5. Students of MBA participated in Annual Athletic Meet of the college, Inter-college Youth Fest at Hamirpur and Management Fest at Central University, Dharamshala.

GUEST LECTURES:

 

MBA department organized various lectures by eminent personalities. (Mr. Deepak Bhardwaj, RM, SBI Life Insurance, Dr. R.K Sharma , Principal, GC Khad, Mr. Harish Khajuria, HR manager, Inox Wind (Basal), Dr, Ruchy Sharma, Assistant Professor, GC Una, Mr. Y.S Guleria, HR manager TVS Motors Nalagrah, Mr. Ashok Puri ,GM , KCCB, Kangra).

 

MBA Industrial Trips: To provide industrial exposure to the students, the department organised industrial visits.

 

  1. Nestle India (Tahliwal), Ceremax Ltd, Bikaner (Rajasthan) in April and an inter-state Industrial trip to Verka (Mohali) and BHEL, Haridwar (Uttrakhand) in October 2018.

 

  1. MBA Department organized Industrial trip for MBA 3rd semester students to Business Standard, Manimajra on 7th October 2017.MBA Department organized Industrial trip for MBA 3rd semester students to Nestle India Limited, Tahliwal, Dist – Una (H.P) on 4th Nov 2017.MBA Department organized Industrial trip for MBA 1st semester students to Cremica Limted, Tahliwal, Dist – Una (H.P) on 28th Oct 2017.
  1. MBA DISTINCTIONS ACHIEVED BY STUDENTS EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES:
  2. MBA Department organized Quiz Competition sponsored by Business Standard for MBA 1st and 3rd semester students on 28th August 2017.
  • First Prize – Abhishek Sharma (MBA 1st Semester)
  • Second Prize – Shubham Sharma (MBA 1st Semester)
  • Third Prize – Akshay Jaswal (MBA 1st Semester)
  1. MBA Department organized Business Games and Cultural Events on 14th Oct 2017
  • Rangoli Competition – 1st Prize won by Asimta and group (MBA 1st Semester); 2nd Prize – Rahul and group ((MBA 1st Semester); 3rd Prize won by Shikha and group (MBA 3rd semester)
  • Debate Competition – 1st Prize won by Sahil (MBA 3rd Semester) and Akshay ((MBA 1st Semester); 2nd Prize – Abhishek and Shubham Kumar (MBA 1st Semester) and 3rd Prize won by Avtar and Nirmal (MBA 3rd semester)
  • Group Discussion: 1st Prize won by Shubham (MBA 1st semester); 2nd Prize – Abhishek (MBA 1st Semester) and 3rd Prize won by Sahil  (MBA 3rd  Semester)
  • Social Work Activities: Diksha, Prikshit, Shubham, Akshay, Sachin, Rohit, Sidharth, Rahul, Reeta, Shruti, Gaurav, Suneel and Nikhil.
  • MBA Department organized following competitions based on Election Day theme on 24th January 2018:
  • Poster Making – 1st Prize won by Rohit Saini (MBA 2nd semester); 2nd Prize won by Shahana (MBA 4th Semester); 3rd Prize won by Nitasha (MCA 4th semester)
  • Slogan Writing – First Prize won by Jyoti (MBA 2nd semester); 2nd Prize won by Vaneeta (MBA 4th semester) and 3rd prize Sidharth (MBA 2nd semester)
  • Rangoli Competition – First Prize – Narender and Group (MCA 4th semester); Second Prize – Priyanka and Group (MBA 2nd Semester) and Third Prize – Ranjana and group (MBA 2nd Semester )
  • Declamation – First Prize won by Anjali (MCA 4th Semester); Second Prize won by Sahil (MBA 4th Semester)
  • Student of the Year Award (2018) – Sahil Sharma (MBA 3rd semester )
  • Student of the Year Award (2019) – Rohit Saini (MBA 3rd semester )
  1. MBA Department organized successful LIVE FIELD PROJECTS – Holi Project, Rakhi Project and Diwali Projects.

4. MBA department is organized Orientation cum Seminar on Personality Development from 16th August 2019 to 23rd August 2019.

MBA GUEST LECTURES:

  • A.K Vashist, Professor, University Business School delivered a guest lecture to MBA 4th Semester students on “Security Analysis and Financial Investment”.
  • Patima Nadda, Associate Professor, Govt College, Una delivered a guest lecture on “Career Prospects after MBA” MBA 1st and 3rd Semester students.
  • Captain Sonika Saini, Assistant Professor, Govt. College, Una delivered a guest lecture on “Role of Communication Skills in Business” to MBA 1st and 3rd semester students.
  • Ms Vandhana Patyal, Campaign Coordinator, Procter & Gamble delivered a guest lecture on “Marketing Skills and Career Prospects after MBA” to the students of MBA.
  • N. N Sharma, dean Academics, HPTU, Hamirpur (H.P) delivered a lecture on “Technical Education: Changes and Challenges” to the MBA students.

PLACEMENTS MBA DEPARTMENT

 

(Batch 2015-17)

 

  1. Vandhana Patial – Marketing Executive- Procter and Gamble (Punjab Region)
  2. Bhupinder Kaur – Training and Development Officer – Unichem Labs, Baddi (H.P)
  3. 3. Navneet Kumar – Sales Manager (Una Region) – Star Health Insurance, Una
  4. Mohit Kumar – Sales Executive – Yes Bank, Mahalpur (Punjab)
  5. Shalu Kumari – HR Executive – Magic Blades Pvt. Limited (Tahliwal)
  6. Chetan Sharma – Sales and Marketing Executives – Kartar Valces & Faucets Pvt. Limited, Jalandhar
  7. Amrita Kumari – HR Executive – Spanx Infotech, Chandigarh
  8. Rajneesh Kumar – Unit Manager – ICICI Bank, Kangra (Main Branch)
  9. Smriti Sharma and Monika – Operations Manager – Shyam Classified Media Publishing Pvt. Limited, Baddi (H.P)
  10. Ajay Kumar – Marketing Executive – AU Small Finance Bank, Una (H.P)
  11. Sachin – Sales Executive, ICICI Prudential Life Insurance, Una (H.P)

(Batch 2016-18)

  1. Ms. Anika Puri, Sales Executive, ICICI Prudential Life Insurance, Una (H.P)
  2. Ms. Shahana Khan, HR Executive, Hindustan Farms Limited, Una (H.P.)
  3. Ms. Vaneeta Vashisht, Marketing Executive, HDFC Bank, Una (H.P.)
  4. Ms. Shikha Sharma, HR Executive, AVN Solutions, Chandigarh

(Batch 2017-19)

  1. Mr. Shubham Kumar Joshi, Finance Officer, Luminous, Bangalore with highest package of Rs 4.5Lacs
  2. Mr. Rohit Saini, Marketing Executive, Bajaj Finance, Nahan (H.P.)
  3. Mr. Rajesh Sharma, Finance Executive, Bajaj Finance, Una region.
  4. Mr. Ankur Sharma, Marketing Executive, Sleepwell Mattress, Una, Hamirpur and Kangra Region.
  5. Mr. Avtar Singh, Marketing Executive, Bajaj Finance, Garhshankar (Punjab)

NUMBER OF MERITS OF MBA in HPTU:

MBA 4th Semester Toppers

  • 8th Position – Gurpreet Kaur

MBA 3rd Semester Toppers

  • 3rd Position – Gurleen Kaur
  • 5th Position – Rohit Saini
  • 8th Position – Shubham Kumar

MBA 2nd Semester Toppers

  • 1st position – Santosh Kumari
  • 8th Position – Adity Thakur
  • 10th Position – Pooja Sharma